Department of Computer Science

"Computer Science is no more about computers than astronomy is about telescope"
- Edgar W. Dijkstra.

  • computerscience2021-01
  • computerscience2021-02
  • computerscience2021-03
Courses
Undergraduate

Semester-wise Three year B.Sc. Honours Course in Computer Science (Under CBCS System, University of Calcutta)

Intake Capacity-23

Syllabus- View Syllabus

About the Department

Bethune College was the first government college in West Bengal that started offering an undergraduate honours degree course in Computer Science, about five years after the University of Calcutta started this course in the general stream, to meet the rising demand in the IT industry of our country. The department was officially inaugurated in the year 2002 and almost every year since its inception it has produced multiple university rank holders, making the department a worthy contender in the race for academic excellence. Over time, slowly but surely the department has cemented its position as the most sought-after department to be studying Computer Science, under the University of Calcutta.
A very healthy student teacher ratio of about 14:1, and the much-needed personal attention, ensured through a specialized mentorship programme launched in the year 2015, remain our biggest strength in achieving the many academic laurels. Our department happens to be one of the youngest departments in this college of more than 140 years old, which has an unquestionably rich academic heritage. Keeping this vast history in mind, it might seem that we lack in age and insight, but then we more than makeup with our complete heart and soul, making the department an extremely close-knit family


Faculty

Dipanwita Chakraborty Bhattacharya
Smt. Dipanwita Chakraborty Bhattacharya

Assistant Professor, HOD
M.Sc.,M.Tech.
View Profile

Srijoni Maitra
Smt. Srijoni Maitra

Assistant Professor
M.Sc.,M.Tech.
View Profile

Abhishek Dey
Sri. Abhishek Dey

Assistant Professor
M.Sc.,M.Tech.
View Profile

Krishanu Naskar
Sri. Krishanu Naskar

Assistant Professor
M.C.A.
View Profile

Tayanika Mukherjee
Smt. Tayanika Mukherjee

State Aided College Teacher II
M.Sc., M.Tech.
View Profile


Infrastructure

The department is suitably equipped to meet the demands of the University of Calcutta undergraduate course.

  • Air-conditioned software laboratory as per demands of the C.U syllabus.
  • Air-conditioned hardware laboratory as per demands of the C.U syllabus.
  • Well-stocked departmental library to cater to the needs of the students any day of the week.


...
1st Digital Edition 2020
View as PDF

Contact Us:

 bethune.cmsa@gmail.com 

Important Links

Stanford Engineering Everywhere: https://see.stanford.edu/ 
MIT opencourseware: https://ocw.mit.edu/ 
GitHub: https://github.com/ 
W3Schools: https://www.w3schools.com/ 
Codeacademy: https://www.codecademy.com/ 
NPTEL: https://nptel.ac.in/ 
SWAYAM for Computer Science and Engineering: https://swayam.gov.in/explorer?category=COMP_SCI_ENGG  

Departmental Prizes/Scholarships

  • A special staff prize for the top five students securing 1st class marks in the 3 year B.Sc (Honours) programme.
  • Departmental Alumni Prize for highest proficiency in Computer Science Honours Practical Examination


Extension Activities

Seminars/Conferences/Lecture organized by the department

The department tries to arrange talks and lectures, where eminent speakers from universities are invited to speak on recent and upcoming trends in Computer Science. List of such talks:

Session

Activity

Topic

Resource Person Funding Agency  No. of Participants
2021 Intra College Online Coding Competition Basic Science related problem (Code implementation) Nil Self organized 50
2020 One-day Departmental Webinar
(Through online platform)
Role of Data Science in studying COVID-19 Pandemic Dr. Saptarsi Goswami
H.O.D., Computer Science,
Bangabasi Morning College

Dr. Amlan Chakraborti
Professor & Director,
AKCSIT, University of Calcutta

College Over 400
2020 One-day Departmental Competitive Student Seminar Tech-Talk
(Recent Trends and Technology in Computer Science)
Paramita Sikdar
H.O.D., Computer Science, Vidyasagar College(Act as Judge)
Self 43 students + 5 Teachers
2018 Faculty development programme Workshop on Innovative Computational Experiments for UG Teachers Dr. Sandeep S Ghugre
UGC-DAE CSR, Kolkata Centre
 
UGC Sponsored 30-40
2017 Invited Talk
  1. "Social Network Analysis"
  2. "Remote Healthcare Facilities: Challenges and Opportunities"
Dr. Sarbani Ghosh
Associate Professor
Dept. of Computer Science and Engineering,
Jadavpur University
(1st session)

Dr. Nabendu Chaki
Professor,
Dept. of Computer Science,
University of Calcutta
(2nd session)

College fund 55
2016 One-day Workshop
[Sponsored by IEEE WIE Affinity Group (Kolkata Chapter)]
  1. "System design using FPGA development board"
  2. "Experiments with Cloud Services"
Dr. Pritha Banerjee
Assistant Professor
Dept. of Computer Science,
University of Calcutta

Dr. Sunirmal Khatua
Assistant Professor
Dept. of Computer Science,
University of Calcutta

IEEE WIE Affinity Group Kolkata Chapter 20 students + 4 Teachers
2014 Invited Talk
  1. "Basic Concept of Embedded System"
  2. "An Overview of Image Processing"
By Research scholars of AKCSIT, University of Calcutta College fund Almost 50

Departmental Wall Magazine

From the year 2017 our department has decided to start its new venture with its own wall magazine "Tech-Tonic", written and designed by our own students, to broaden our minds regarding various recent trends in technology. We have already published three edition of tech-tonic in these three consecutive years 2017, 2018 and 2019. Students design the wall magazine on unique concepts every year with utmost interest and enthusiasm. This activity gives them chance to explore many modern topics. It helps in expanding their theoretical knowledge and also design sense. Ultimately they learn how to dive into an out of syllabus topic and successfully grasp it. View .Tech-Tonic E-magazine 2020


Other Activities

We also like to have a little fun in between our hectic academic schedules, and so we diligently organize an annual departmental picnic and this is organized in areas close to nature so that students get a recreational day with fresh air.


Results

U.G.

ComputerScience UG Result

 ** The year 2018 has been very special for our department. Students from our department have secured the 1st position in Part-1, Part-2, and Part-3 B.Sc. Examinations held under University of Calcutta, undergraduate studies. B.Sc. Part-3 needs special mention, with 4 rank holders from our department, inside the University top 10.

** In 2019 also, our department produced 5 rank holders, including the University topper, as well two 5th, one 6th and one 10th rank holder.


Students Section

Achievements of Present Students

Academic Achievements:

Quiz/Code Competition/Science Model Competition/Student Seminar Participation

Sl.
No.
Academic Session Name of Student (With Year) Event Name of Organising Authority Date Position Acquired
1 2017-2018 Farheen Khanam
(1st year)
Inter College Quiz Vidyasagar College
(Dept. of Computer Science)
13.02.18 2nd
2 2017-2018 Sampreeti Sarkar
(1st year)
Inter College Quiz Vidyasagar College
(Dept. of Computer Science)
13.02.18 2nd
3 2018-2019 Rishita Sengupta
(1st year)
Reflexons code combat Calcutta University 14.03.19 2nd
4 2018-2019 Nilanjana Thakur
(1st year)
Reflexons Code Beta Calcutta University 13.03.19 2nd
5 2018-2019 Ahona Bose
(1st year)
Reflexons code combat Calcutta University 14.03.19 2nd
6 2018-2019 Sritama Dey
(1st year)
Reflexons Code Beta Calcutta University 13.03.19 2nd
7 2019-2020 Rishita Sengupta
(2nd year)
Ahona Bose
(2nd year)
Sreejita Chakraborty
(2nd year)
Science and technology fair (college) Bijnan O Prajukti Mela 19.01.20 3rd
8 2019-2020 Rishita Sengupta
(2nd year)
&
Jagriti Sarkar
(2nd year)
Exabyte Digibit St. Xavier's college, Kolkata 19.02.20 1st
9 2019-2020 Nilanjana Thakur
(2nd year)
Tech Talks Competitive seminar
(Best Speaker)
Bethune College (Computer
Science Dept.)
26.02.20 1st
10 2019-2020 Madhuparna Panja
(2nd year)
Tech Talks Competitive seminar
(Best Speaker)
Bethune College (Computer
Science Dept.)
26.02.20 2nd
11 2019-2020 Sreeparna Roy
(2nd year)
Tech Talks Competitive seminar
(Best Speaker)
Bethune College (Computer
Science Dept.)
26.02.20 3rd
12 2019-2020 Nilanjana Thakur
(2nd year)
Sritama Dey
(2nd year)
Manisha Bhaduri
(2nd year)
Somrita Ghosh
(2nd year)
Tech Talks Competitive seminar
(Best team)
Bethune College (Computer
Science Dept.)
26.02.20 1st
13 2019-2020 Sanchari Rana
(2nd year)
Madhuparna Panja
(2nd year)
Sreejita Chakraborty
(2nd year)
Rishita Sengupta
(2nd year)
Tech Talks Competitive seminar
(Best team)
Bethune College (Computer
Science Dept.)
26.02.20 2nd

Workshop/Course Participation

Sl.
No.
NAME OF STUDENT CONDUCTED BY NAME OF PROGRAM VENUE DURATION ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA
1 Tiyasha Das Internshala Data Science summer training program Online 6 weeks None
2 Rileena Sanyal Internshala in association with Bolt Internet of Things (IoT) Online 4 weeks None
3 Rishita Sengupta Web Skitters Academy Android Application Development RCC Institute of Information Technology 3 days (12.02.19-14.02.19) Pursuing/Passed Under
Graduate
4 Nilanjana Thakur Web Skitters Academy Android Application Development RCC Institute of Information Technology 3 days (12.02.19-14.02.19) Pursuing/Passed Under
Graduate
5 Jagriti Sarkar Web Skitters Academy Android Application Development RCC Institute of Information Technology 3 days (12.02.19-14.02.19) Pursuing/Passed Under
Graduate
6 Ahona Bose Web Skitters Academy Android Application Development RCC Institute of Information Technology 3 days (12.02.19-14.02.19) Pursuing/Passed Under
Graduate
7 Sreejita Chakraborty Web Skitters Academy Android Application Development RCC Institute of Information Technology 3 days (12.02.19-14.02.19) Pursuing/Passed Under
Graduate
8 Sritama Dey Web Skitters Academy Android Application Development RCC Institute of Information Technology 3 days (12.02.19-14.02.19) Pursuing/Passed Under
Graduate
9 Bidisha Sengupta Coding Liquids Ethical Hacking Workshop 4.0 Jadavpur University 1 day (11.01.2020) Pursuing/Passed Under Graduate

Achievements of Ex-Students

Sl.
No.
Name Year Achievement
1. Namrata Das 2019 B.Sc. rank 1st ,
Recipient of P.C Chandra Gold Medal for Excellence 2020 in Bethune College (Science Topper)
2. Amrita Ghosh 2019 B.Sc. rank 5th
3. Shamayita Saha 2019 B.Sc. rank 5th
4. Dipannita Banerjee 2019 B.Sc. rank 6th
5. Nikita Ghosh 2019 B.Sc. rank 10th
6. Debanwita Dutta 2018 B.Sc rank 1st,
Recipient of Principals Gold Medal in Bethune College 2019 (Science Topper)
7. Madhura Guha Thakurta 2018 B.Sc rank 4th, GATE 2020 qualified
8. Ankita Dey 2018 B.Sc rank 6th ,GATE 2020 qualified
9. Riddhasree Bhattacharya   2018 B.Sc rank 7th, GATE 2020 qualified
10. Riya Khan 2018 UGC NET 2019 qualified
11. Soumi Sarkar  2017 B.Sc rank 2nd , UGC NET 2019 qualified, GATE 2019
12. Ritwika Majumdar  2017 B.Sc rank 8th , GATE 2020 qualified, qualified NET 2019
13. Shramana Dey 2017 UGC NET 2018,2019 and GATE 2019 qualified
14. Raktima Barman  2016 B.Sc rank 5th , 2018 UGC NET qualified
15. Rusha Biswas  2016 B.Sc rank 6th
16. Enakshi Ghosh  2015 B.Sc rank 4th
17. Joyita Saha 2015 B.Sc rank 7th

Student progression to higher education in percentage during the year:

Year No. of Student appeared No. of Student selected for Higher Studies No. of Student Employed
2020 18 16 2(preparing for job)
2019 18 12 4
2018 12 11 1
2017 14 11 3
2016 14 12 2


Co-curricular and Extracurricular Activities

 

Sl.
No.
ACADEMIC SESSION NAME OF STUDENT (WITH YEAR) EVENT NAME OF ORGANISING AUTHORITY DATE POSITION ACQUIRED
1 2018-2019 Vaishali Mondal
(2nd year)
Sanskriti
Group Choreography
Jadavpur University 12.03.19 2nd
2 2018-2019 Vaishali Mondal
(2nd year)
Ispat Ignium
Group Choreography
Presidency University 09.04.19 1st
3 2017-2018 Rileena Sanyal
(1st year)
Debate Scottish Church College 03.01.18 2nd
4 2017-2018 Banantika Saha
(1st year)
Arati Dasgupta memorial award for best talent in Rabindrasangeet Bethune College September 2017 1st
5 2019-2020 Banantika Saha
(3rd year)
Arati Dasgupta memorial award for best talent in Rabindrasangeet Bethune College September 2019 1st
6 2018-2019 Sampreeti Sarkar
(2nd year)
Sanskriti
Group Choreography
Jadavpur University 12.03.19 2nd
7 2018-2019 Sampreeti Sarkar
(2nd year)
Ispat Ignium
Group Choreography
Presidency University 09.04.19 1st
8 2018-2019 Ayantika Karmakar
(2nd year)
Sanskriti
Group Choreography
Jadavpur University 12.03.19 2nd
9 2018-2019 Ayantika Karmakar
(2nd year)
Ispat Ignium
Group Choreography
Presidency University 09.04.19 1st
10 2018-2019 Sreejita Chakraborty
(1st year)
Ibtida Eastern Dance Jadavpur university 08.02.19 3rd
11 2018-2019 Madhuparna Panja
(1st year)
Ibtida Eastern Dance Jadavpur University 08.02.19 3rd
12 2018-2019 Sreeparna Roy
(1st year)
Xavutsav Creative Writing
(Bengali)
St. Xavier's College 23.01.19 2nd
13 2018-2019 Sreeparna Roy
(1st year)
Creative Writing
(Bengali)
Shri Shikshayatan College 17.02.19 3rd
14 2018-2019 Sreeparna Roy
(1st year)
Creative writing
(Bengali) State Level Competition
Shri Ram Chandra Mission 17.03.19 6th
15 2019-2020 Sreejita Chakraborty
(2nd year)
Goonj Eastern Dance St. Xavier's College 29.09.19 2nd
16 2019-2020 Madhuparna Panja
(2nd year)
Goonj Eastern Dance St. Xavier's College 29.09.19 2nd


Job Prospect

Since the very beginning of the department (i.e. 2005), on campus recruitment by I.T companies has played a major role in providing jobs to the students who are interested in taking the plunge into the corporate world. For the first 3 years Cognizant Technology Solutions (CTS) absorbed a high percentage of the 3rd year pass out students. Then, from the year 2008, every year, Tata Consultancy Services has arranged an on campus recruitment drive for all final year students having maths as a subject, with special attention given to Computer Science (Honours) students. This is a matter of pride for us.

In 2020, two students got job in TCS and two in Cognizant.
In 2019, 4 students of our department got selected as Graduate Trainee for Tata Consultancy Services (TCS).