Department of Chemistry

Wherever we look, the work of the chemist has raised the level of our civilization and increased the productive capacity of our nation.
---Calvin Coolidge

  • chemistry2021-01
Courses
Undergraduate

Semester Wise Three years B.Sc. Honours Course in Chemistry (Under CBCS, University of Calcutta) - View Syllabus

Intake Capacity : 38

About the Department

The history of Chemistry Department dates back to 1923 when the college was first affiliated to Intermediate Science with only one teacher named Sri Santosh Kumar Banerjee. Professor Ashima Chatterjee, an eminent scientist was a student of I. Sc. Course of this college. Professor Debi Chakroborty, Emeritus Professor (M.Sc., P.R.S., D. Phil (Oxford) C. Chem, FRIC (London)) took charge of the department in the year 1945. In addition to normal teaching in Chemistry, there was a research laboratory attached to the department where PG research work was carried on under her guidance. Some students like Professor Roma Sur, Dr. Anjali Ghosh had received their doctorate degrees from this laboratory. The college was affiliated to B.Sc. pass course in 1958 and in 1961 the department began the Honours course in Chemistry with four staff members, which was increased to fourteen in 1975. During the past decades many teachers retired and some new teachers joined either by transfer or as fresh appointment. In its journey of ninety-seven glorious years, the Department of Chemistry has shaped so many young minds to excel in the field of chemistry. The alumni from this department have proved themselves in different academic and non-academic fields.


Faculty

Gautam Bandyopadhyay
Dr. Gautam Bandyopadhyay

Associate Professor and HOD
M.Sc.,Ph.D.
View Profile

Indrani Sinha Roy
Smt. Indrani Sinha Roy

Associate Professor
M.Sc.,B.Ed.
View Profile

Rita Sengupta
Dr. Rita Sengupta (Karmakar)

Associate Professor
M.Tech.,Ph.D.
View Profile

Amita Kar
Dr. Amita Kar

Associate Professor
M.Sc,Ph.D.
View Profile

Bimal Kumar Dirghangi
Dr. Bimal Kumar Dirghangi

Associate Professor
M.Sc.,Ph.D.
View Profile

Sulakshana Karmakar
Dr. Sulakshana Karmakar

Assistant Professor
M.Sc.,Ph.D.
View Profile

Srirupa Banerjee
Dr. Srirupa Banerjee

Assistant Professor
M.Sc.,Ph.D.
View Profile

Supriti Paul
Dr. Supriti Paul

Assistant Professor
M.Sc.,Ph.D.
View Profile

Paramita Majumder
Dr. Paramita Majumder

Assistant Professor
M.Sc.,Ph.D.
View Profile


Infrastructure

  • Departmental Library: There is a well-maintained Seminar Library of 298 text and reference books as well as a Book Bank having 103,000 books, from both of which students borrow books regularly.
  • Laboratory: Total four laboratories, one each for General Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry and Physical Chemistry.
  • Instruments: The instrument lab (Physical) is equipped with digital spectrophotometer, UV-Vis single and double beam spectrophotometers, pH-meter, conductivity meter, potentiometer, colorimeter, polarimeter (both analogue & digital), digital balance (high precision), temperature control water bath and distillation unit. Very recently the department has purchased a FT-IR spectrophotometer.
  • Teaching Aid: One smart class room with ICT facility.

Research Activities

Name of Faculty Investigator Sanction Letter No. with date Funding Agency Amount Sanctioned Title of the Project
 
Duration of the Project
Dr. Paramita Majumder 214(Sanc.) / ST/P/S & T/ 15G-19/2017 dated 22.3.2018 West Bengal Department of Higher Education,
Science & Technology and Biotechnology (Sci & Tech)
 
Rs. 4,75,000 Study of Some Transition Metal Complexes
with New Pincer Ligands: Synthesis, Characterization and Reactivity
 
36 Months
Dr. Srirupa Banerjee SB/ FT/CS- 160/2012  dated 01.08.2014 DST (SERB) 25 lakhs Visible light photoredox catalysis: Towards an environment friendly approach to organic synthesis 01.01.2015 - 31.12.2017 (36 Months)

 

Departmental Prizes/Scholarships

  • Santosh memorial Medal (awarded for highest marks in Chemistry Honours in the B.Sc. Examination)
  • Puspa Das and Dipali Das Memorial Silver Medal (awarded for highest marks in Chemistry Honours Practical in the B.Sc. Examination)
  • Radharani Bhattacharya Memorial Silver Medal (awarded for highest proficiency in Chemistry Honours in the B.Sc. Examination)
  • Special Staff Prize (awarded to top five students securing first class marks in the B.Sc. Honours Final Examination)
  • Shibnarayan Chakraborty Memorial Prize (awarded for highest proficiency in Chemistry Honours in the B.Sc. Examination)
  • Kamalabala Mukherjee Memorial Scholarship (awarded for standing first in Chemistry Honours in the B.Sc. Examination)
  • Netaji Prize (awarded for highest proficiency in Chemistry Honours in the B.Sc. Examination)
     

 

Extension Activities

Seminars/Conferences/Lecture organized by the department

Funding agency

Date

Seminar/ Conferences/ Workshops

Speakers

Topic Attendees
Department of Chemistry in collaboration with IQAC, Bethune College August 14, 2020
 
National webinar on "Today's UG Chemistry and future prospect" 1. Dr. Parthasarathi Das, Associate Professor, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
2. Dr. Asish Pal, Associate Professor (Scientist-E), INST, Mohali.

 
1. Chemistry & Life: A Drug Discovery Perspective
2. An insight into Nanoworld and learning to mimick nature
 
265
Departments of Chemistry & Physics in collaboration with IQAC, Bethune College July 27, 2020 webinar on "A Tribute to Rosalind Elsie Franklin: Pioneer in DNA Structure Determination" 1. Prof. Chaitali Mukhopadhyay, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Calcutta, Kolkata
2. Prof. Sudip Kundu, Department of Biophysics, Molecular Biology and Bioinformatics, University of Calcutta

 
1. Rosalind Elsie Franklin as a virologist


2. Remarkable similarities in structural factors regulating degradation of biomolecules
 
355
Academy of Sciences November
17-18, 2017
 
Science Academies' Lecture Workshop entitled 'Fundamentals of Chemistry' 1. Dr. Sayam Sen Gupta, Associate Professor, Dept. of Chemical Sciences, IISER, Kolkata
2. Prof. Chaitali Mukhopadhyay, Dept. of Chemistry, University of Calcutta, Kolkata
3. Prof. Prasanta K. Das, Dept. of Biological Chemistry, IACS, Kolkata
4. Prof. Parthasarathi Dastidar, Dept. of Organic Chemistry, IACS, Kolkata
5. Prof. Uday Maitra, Dept. of Organic Chemistry, IISc, Bangalore
 
1.a) The Discovery of Elements
b) What are Orbitals?

2. Chemical Kinetics



3. Biocatalysis Beyond Aqueous Medium

4. Playing with Salt


5. Learning Chemistry with Fun! - Part 1 & 2
 
150 (approx.)
Royal Society of Chemistry September 9, 2016 One-Day National Seminar on "Recent Advances in Life Science in the Light of Chemistry" 1. Dr. Jyotirmayee Dash, Associate Professor, Department of Organic Chemistry, IACS, Jadavpur
2. Dr. Sagar Pal, Associate Professor, Department of Applied Chemistry, ISM Dhanbad (IIT), Jharkhand
3. Dr. Ambika C. Banerjee, Former Corporate Advisor - R & D, East India Pharmaceuticals Works Ltd.
 
1. Synthetic Aspects Relating to G-Quadruplex Nucleic Acids

2. Biopolymeric hydrogels/nanogels: application towards controlled/targeted drug delivery
3. Biopharma-ceuticals: Recent Trends in Pharmaceutical Research and Industry
 
200 (approx.)
UGC-CPE January 28, 2016 Invited Lecture in the Departmental Seminar Prof. Uday Maitra, Dept. of Organic Chemistry, IISC, Bangalore Learning Chemistry in the Computer age 100 (approx.)

 

Excursion

Departmental excursions are organised every year. The 3rd year batch of each year along with the juniors and all the departmental teachers and staff take part in it.

Place of visit Date & duration Batch (year of the students)
Lake Park, Kalyani 22.01.2020 2017-2020 3rd year batch
Jubilee Park, Gayeshpur, Kanchrapara 24.01.2019 2016-2019 3rd year batch
Jawaharkunj Garden, Barrackpore, Cantonment 18.12.2017 2015-2018 3rd year batch
Garh Mirzapur, Alampur, Howrah 14.01.2017 2014-2017 3rd year batch
Blue Diamond Picnic Garden, Achipur, Budge Budge 05.12.2015 2013-2016 3rd year batch
Shyamali Bagan, Chhoto Jagulia 06.12.2014 012-2015 3rd year batch

 

Results

Under Graduate

Chemistry PG Result


 

Students Achievements

Achievements of Present Students

Student participation in Seminars/Workshops/Short Term Course and exhibitions outside College:

Name of the student UG Year/Sem (Batch) Achievement
Shinjini Kar Sem-5 Completed online course on Drug Development authorized by University of California San Diego in June, 2020
Anusna Mondal Sem-5 Participated in E-Short Term Course on Earth: Our Home, organised by Basanti Devi College during 5-11 June, 2020
Swarnali Sarkar, Aparajita Adak, Asmita Saha, Manisha Sharma, Paulami Banerjee & Tiasa Paral Sem-5 Attended BRICS Workshop 2020 held at IISER, Kolkata on 03.01.2020
Sinjini Kar & Srijukta Dhar Sem-5 Poster Presentation in National Level Seminar on "Recent Advances in Chemical and Biological Sciences" at St. Xavier's College on 23.09.2019
Tiasa Paral & Swarnali Sarkar Sem-5 Participated in International Lecture Series on Chemistry, organised by Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India on 07.01.2019
Shreya Mukherjee 3rd Year (2017-2020) Participated in International Lecture Series on Chemistry, organised by Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, Govt. of India on 07.01.2019
Shinjini Kar, Katha Chatterjee & Tiasa Paral Sem-5 Participated in Clean Air Leadership Workshop organised by Alliance Franchise at Park Mansion on 20.08.2018

Scholarships/Fellowships/Studentships received:

Name of the student UG Year/Sem (Batch) Scholarships/Fellowships received
Sudipa Aich Sem-3 Bigyani Kanya Medha Britti in JBNSTS Senior Talent Search Examination in 2019
Arundhati Chakraborty Sem-3 Bigyani Kanya Medha Britti in JBNSTS Senior Talent Search Examination in 2019
Swarnali Sarkar Sem-5 Bigyani Kanya Medha Britti in JBNSTS Senior Talent Search Examination in 2019
Swarnali Sarkar Sem-5 INSPIRE Scholarship
Sunetra Das Sem-3 INSPIRE Scholarship
Sudipa Aich Sem-3 INSPIRE Scholarship
Anweshika Maji Sem-3 INSPIRE Scholarship
Shreyashi Saha Sem-3 INSPIRE Scholarship
Anushree Ghosh Sem-3 INSPIRE Scholarship
Dipika Chowdhury Sem-3 INSPIRE Scholarship
Shreya Mukherjee &
Soumoshree Sengupta
 
3rd Year (2017-2020) JBNSTS Scholarship
Sweta Pal, Iti Ghosh &
Trina Mukherjee
 
3rd Year (2017-2020) INSPIRE Scholarship
Balaka Bhuniya, Nilakshi Paul, Swarnali Ghosh & Puja Pal 3rd Year (2016-2019) INSPIRE Scholarship
Saptaparna Banerjee, Sarani Biswas, Nilakshi Paul & Ritushree Mondal 3rd Year (2016-2019) INSPIRE Scholarship
Ritobrata De & Sanandita Hazra 3rd Year (2015-2018) INSPIRE Scholarship
Soumi Ghosh, Plabani Manna,
Sanchaita Paul and Srijita Basu
 
3rd Year (2014-2017) INSPIRE Scholarship
Sunetra Das Sem-3 Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Bratati Manna Sem-3 Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Riya Sikdar Sem-3 Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Riyashree Ghorai Sem-3 Swami Vivekananda Scholarship
Dipika Chowdhury Sem-3 Swami Vivekananda Scholarship

Achievements of Ex-Students

Name UG Year/Sem (Batch) Achievement Present position
Debarati Das (2013-2016) Awarded the prestigious Homi Bhabha Prize for showing highest proficiency in the one
year orientation course in the Chemistry discipline in July, 2019
 

 
Scientific Officer at BARC, Mumbai
Ritobrata De (2015-2018) 1st in All India Essay Writing Competition organised by Shri Ram Chandra Mission on 04.02.2018 Integrated M.Sc. (IISER, Mohali)
Ritobrata De,
Debleena Ghosh & Priya Bhandari
(2015-2018) 2nd prize in 21st All India Chemiquiz organized by Department of Chemistry, Presidency University on 18.04.2017

Integrated M.Sc. (IISER, Mohali);

M.Sc. (CU)

 

Rittwika Pan (2016-2019) 3rd place in Quiz Competition (Cultvision) organised by IACS, Kolkata on 24.03.2017 & 25.03.2017 M.Sc.(IITJodhpur)
Puja Pal (2016-2019) 3rd place in Quiz Competition (Cultvision) organised by IACS, Kolkata on 24.03.2017 & 25.03.2017 M.Sc. (JU)
Bortika Sanyal (2016-2019) 3rd place in Quiz Competition (Cultvision) organised by IACS, Kolkata on 24.03.2017 & 25.03.2017 M.Sc. (IITKGP)
Sucheta Biswas, (2015-2018) Participated in Training Programme on Science, organised by ISNA & Vigyan Prasar, DST, Govt. of India, New Delhi on 11.02.2017 at Bose Institute, Kolkata. M.Sc.(IITChennai)
Debleena Ghosh (2015-2018) Participated in Training Programme on Science, organised by ISNA & Vigyan Prasar, DST, Govt. of India, New Delhi on 11.02.2017 at Bose Institute, Kolkata. M.Sc. (CU)
Rittwika Pan (2016-2019) Participated in Training Programme on Science, organised by ISNA & Vigyan Prasar, DST, Govt. of India, New Delhi on 11.02.2017 at Bose Institute, Kolkata. M.Sc.(IITJodhpur)
Sampita Paul (2016-2020) Participated in Training Programme on Science, organised by ISNA & Vigyan Prasar, DST, Govt. of India, New Delhi on 11.02.2017 at Bose Institute, Kolkata. Appeared in Part-III Hons. Exam of CU
Ritobrata De (2015-2018) 1st (as a team) in Inter-College Debate Competition in 150th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Sister Nivedita, organized by Bethune College (2017) Integrated M.Sc. (IISER, Mohali)
Rittwika Pan (2016-2019) 1st (as a team) in Inter-College Debate Competition in 150th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Sister Nivedita, organized by Bethune College (2017) M.Sc.(IIT Jodhpur)
Ritobrata De (2015-2018) 1st in Essay Writing competition (Bengali) in the State Level of All India Essay Writing Event 2017, organised by Babuji Memorial Ashram, Shri Ram Chandra Mission Road, Manapakkam, Chennai in collaboration with the UNIC for India and Bhutan and the Heartfulness Institute. Integrated M.Sc. (IISER, Mohali)
Ritobrata De (2015-2018) Rabindra Shatobarshiki Puroskar in 2017 Integrated M.Sc. (IISER, Mohali)
Ritama Kar (2014-2017) Nalini Das Memorial Silver Medal for best all round performance by Part II student (B.A & B.Sc.) in 2016 Ph.D student of Computational Chemistry at IIT Kanpur
Debarati Das (2013-2016) Principal's Award for achieving the highest proficiency among all the B.Sc. honours students from Bethune College in the CU Part-III Exam, 2016 Scientific Officer at BARC, Mumbai
Sayantika Bhakta,  (2014-2017) 1st in Poster Competition (UG level) in the One Day National Seminar "Recent Advances in Life Science in the Light of Chemistry" organised by Chemistry Department on 09.09.2016 Project Assistant at MAKAUT
SrijitaBasu (2014-2017) 1st in Poster Competition (UG level) in the One Day National Seminar "Recent Advances in Life Science in the Light of Chemistry" organised by Chemistry Department on 09.09.2016 M.Sc (LBC)
Tiyasha Mondal (2014-2017) 1st in Poster Competition (UG level) in the One Day National Seminar "Recent Advances in Life Science in the Light of Chemistry" organised by Chemistry Department on 09.09.2016 Pursuing B.Ed
Debarati Das (2013-2016) Nalini Das Memorial Silver Medal for being the best all-rounder of the college among the Part II student (B.A & B.Sc.) in 2015 Scientific Officer at BARC, Mumbai

Student progression to higher education in percentage during the year:

Year Number of students enrolling
 into higher education (in %)
Programme graduated from Department graduated from Name of Institution joined Name of Programme admitted to
2019 25 (96.2%) B.Sc. Honours Chemistry University of Calcutta M.Sc. (12), B.Tech. (2)
Jadavpur University M.Sc. (2)
Indian Institute of Technology M.Sc. (3)
NIT, Rourkella M.Sc. (1)
Pune University M.Sc. (1)
University of Hyderabad M.Sc. (1)
Presidency University M.Sc. (1)
Bidhannagar College M.Sc. (1)
Scottish Church College M.Sc. (1)
2018 19 (70.4%) B.Sc. Honours Chemistry University of Calcutta M.Sc. (8), B.Tech. (2)
Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru Integrated PhD (1)
IISER, Mohali Integrated M.Sc. (1)
Indian Institute of Technology M.Sc. (2)
IACS, Kolkata M.Sc. (1)
IIEST, Shibpur M.Sc. (1)
Pondichery University M.Sc. (1)
Lady Brabourne College M.Sc. (1)
Burdwan University LLB (1)
2017 27 (79.4%) B.Sc. Honours Chemistry University of Calcutta M.Sc. (8)
JNU, Delhi M.Sc. (1)
BHU M.Sc. (1)
IIT (ISM Dhanbad) M.Sc. (1)
IIEST, Shibpur M.Sc. (2)
West Bengal State University M.Sc. (1)
HNB Garhwal University M.Sc. (1)
Pondichery University M.Sc. (1)
NIT, Jamshedpur M.Sc. (1)
Lady Brabourne College M.Sc. (4)
Behala College M.Sc. (2)
Scottish Church College M.Sc. (1)
A.P.C. College M.Sc. (2)
Diamond Harbour University M.Sc. (1)
2016 29 (82.9%) B.Sc. Honours Chemistry University of Calcutta M.Sc. (9)
Jadavpur University M.Sc. (2)
Indian Institute of Technology M.Sc. (2)
IACS, Kolkata M.Sc. (1)
IIIEST, Shibpur M.Sc. (2)
NIT, Durgapur M.Sc. (1)
ViswaBharati M.Sc. (1)
Delhi University M.Sc. (1)
Vellore Institute of Technology M.Sc. (1)
Lady Brabourne College M.Sc. (3)
Scottish Church College M.Sc. (1)
Behala College M.Sc. (1)
Bidhannagar College M.Sc. (1)
A.P.C. College M.Sc. (1)
SRM University, Chennai M.Sc. (1)
Sree Chaitanya College M.Sc. (1)
2015 20 (74.1%) B.Sc. Honours Chemistry University of Calcutta M.Sc. (6), B.Tech. (2)
IISER, Mohali Integrated M.Sc. (1)
IIEST, Shibpur M.Sc. (2)
NIT, Durgapur M.Sc. (1)
Presidency University M.Sc. (1)
Vidyasagar University M.Sc. (1)
Cooch Behar Panchanan Barma University M.Sc. (1)
Lady Brabourne College M.Sc. (1)
Scottish Church College M.Sc. (1)
Bidhannagar College M.Sc. (1)
A.P.C. College M.Sc. (2)

Students qualifying in State/National/International level examinations during the year (e.g. NET/SET/SLET/GATE/GMAT/CAT/GRE/TOEFL/Civil Services/State Government Services):

Items Year No. of Students selected/qualifying Registration Number/Roll number for the exam
NET 2019 Mousumi Deb Roll No. 131226 in June - 2019 Exam
Sneha Biswas (JRF) Roll No. 131253 in June - 2019 Exam
Smaranika Patra (LS) Roll No. DL0116205907 in Dec - 2019 Exam
Prathama Haldar Roll No. 131985; AIR-29
Sanchaita Paul (LS) Roll No. WB0716200316 in 2019 Exam
Soumi Kolay (LS) Roll No. 130374 in June - 2019 Exam
Ritama Kar (LS) Roll No. 130690 in June - 2019 Exam
2018 Sreemoyee Chakraborty (CSIR) Roll No. 132123 in June - 2018 Exam, AIR-50
2017 Debarati Das (CSIR) Roll No. 128573 in June - 2017 Exam; AIR-11
Minakshi Ghosh (CSIR) Roll No. 133193 in Dec - 2017
Sandipa Biswas (LS) Roll No. 133810 in Dec - 2017 Exam
GATE 2020 Juheli Sadhukhan Registration No. CY20S26050315; AIR- 2702/24414
Sanchaita Paul Registration No. CY20S26047126
Soumi Kolay Registration No. CY20S26048389
Mitrali Biswas Registration No. CY20S26050107; AIR- 662/ 24414
Srijita Basu Registration No. CY20S26050171
Annweswa Pal Registration No. CY20S24037437
2019 Rhituparna Nandi Registration Number : CY19S15012130; AIR 3416/21908
Debarati Das Registration No. CY19S17061084
Suchismita Kar Registration No. CY19S17061084
Soumi Kolay Registration No. CY19S16054329
2018 Minakshi GHosh Registration No. CY18S46070266; AIR 541/ 19500
GRE 2019 Bidisha Sarkar Registration No. 6337221
2017 Abhipsa Srimani Registration No: 2073320
Anushree Poddar Registration No. 2147910
TOEFL 2019 Bidisha Sarkar Appointment No. 75856119
2017 Abhipsa Srimani Registration No. 31513498
Anushree Poddar Registration No. 31964179

 

Co-curricular and Extracurricular Activities

Co-Curricular and Extra-Curricular Activities at the College/University/State level and prizes won:

Apart from their excellent academic results our students have always excelled in extra-curricular activities. Besides taking part in different in-house events, they also participate enthusiastically in various academic, cultural as well as sports activities outside the campus.

Name of the student UG Year/Sem (Batch) Achievement
Sinjini Kar Sem-5 Best Choice in Artworks Category organised by Framedgram 3 on 01.09.2020
Aparajita Adak Sem-5 2nd in Artworks Category organised by Framedgram 3 on 01.09.2020
Aparajita Adak Sem-5 2nd in Creative Writing competition organised on 20.08.2020 at EXPRESSION'20 hosted by Agomoni
Srijukta Dhar Sem-5 3rd in E-pilogue, Tiny Tales Competition, organised online by KPC Medical College & Hospital in June, 2020
Asmita Goswami Sem-5 scored 100% in the online quiz on concept of Physics, organised by Dept. of Physics, Arts, Science and Commerce College, Ramanandnagar (Burli) on 14.06.2020
Sayani Gupta Sem-5 1st in Intra College essay competition (category Bengali) - "The Earth Tutors Human: Corona and Lifestyle" - on world environment day, 05.06.2020 organised by SAC, Bethune College
Sayani Gupta Sem-5 2nd in Intra College e-Poster competition (category Bengali) - "Effect of Amphan Cyclone in West Bengal" - on world environment day, 05.06.2020 organised by SAC, Bethune College
Abhisikta Sil, Sinjini Kar, Srijukta Dhar & Ananya Ghosh Sem-5 Poster Presentation in state level seminar on "Environment: Issues for concern" at Bethune College on 24.02.2020
Tiasa Paral, Chandrika Ghosh. Aparajita Adak & Srijoyee Datta Sem-5 Poster Presentation in state level seminar on "Environment: Issues for concern" at Bethune College on 24.02.2020
Soumoshree Sengupta, Sohini Sengupta & Janhabi Sengupta 3rd year (2017-2020) Presented poster in 'One-Day International Industry-Academia Interface Seminar', organised by IQAC and Department of Chemistry, Bethune College on 11.01.2020
Papiya Mandal & Anasuya Maji 3rd year (2017-2020) Presented poster in 'One-Day International Industry-Academia Interface Seminar', organised by IQAC and Department of Chemistry, Bethune College on 11.01.2020
Itu Mallick, Anurupa Sikdar & Ankita Sinha 3rd year (2017-2020) Presented poster in 'One-Day International Industry-Academia Interface Seminar', organised by IQAC and Department of Chemistry, Bethune College on 11.01.2020
Riya Mondal, Megna Ray, Piyali Mondal & Shreya Biswas Sem-5 Presented poster in 'One-Day International Industry-Academia Interface Seminar', organised by IQAC and Department of Chemistry, Bethune College on 11.01.2020
Sayani Gupta, Anwita Sarkar & Debarati Mondal Sem-5 Presented poster in 'One-Day International Industry-Academia Interface Seminar', organised by IQAC and Department of Chemistry, Bethune College on 11.01.2020
Shinjini Kar Sem-5 2nd in Goonj'19 (Classical Dance competition), held at St. Xavier's College on 29.09.2019
Trina Mukherjee & Srijukta Dhar
 
3rd Year (2017-2020);
Sem-5
 
2nd (jointly) in Quiz competition (Cultvision) organised by IACS, Kolkata on 16.03.2019
Shreya Mukherjee 3rd Year (2017-2020) 1st place in Painting competition (Cultvision) organised by IACS, Kolkata on 16.03.2019
Shinjini Kar Sem-5 3rd in Group Dance (Eastern) in IBTIDA'19 organised by Jadavpur University Dance Forum, Kolkata on 08.02.2019
Swarnali Sarkar Sem-5 Received the Best Undergraduate Prize in Damodarshree National Award for Academic Excellence organised by The Saraswat Khatri Pathshala Society and S.S. Khanna Girls' Degree College, Allahabad on 02.10.2018
Sushmita Ghosh, Tirtha Nath &Shreya Mukherjee 3rd Year (2017-2020) 1st in Scientific Model competition (Cultvision) organised by IACS, Kolkata on 24.03.2018
Shreya Mukherjee, Aditi Goswami & Trina Mukherjee 3rd Year (2017-2020) 2nd (as a team from our college) in Science Model competition in Acharya SNB Smarak Bigyan O Projukti Mela - 2018 at Hedua Park, Kolkata on 11.01.2018 -14.01.2018
Ankita Sinha 3rd Year (2016-2020) 2nd in Inter College Badminton Competition (Singles) in Scottish Church College Fest 2016